Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable

Discussion in 'Hardware: All Vu+ models' started by casperse, Apr 13, 2019 at 10:17 PM.

  1. casperse

    casperse Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    Hi All

    I just purchased
    1 x INVERTO UNICABLE II IDLU-UWT110-CUO1O-32P MULTISWITCH 5/32 (Programmed by Hm-sat)
    2 x VU+ UNO 4K SE 1X DVB-S2X FBC TWIN TUNER PVR READY LINUX RECEIVER UHD 2160P
    2 x LNB INVERTO PRO WIDEBAND 40MM LNB WITH HORIZONTAL / VERTICAL PORTS - IDLP-WDB01-OOPRO-OPP

    So I am having a hard time configuring this, first the physical setup is this correct?

    LNB1: Intelsat/Thor (0,8W - 0,9W)
    LNB2: Sirius (4,8E - 5,0E)
    SAT SETUP3.jpg

    I was surprised that I needed splitter for each VU UNO thought I only needed one cable (UNI CABLE LOL)

    But how to configure the channels
    vu1.jpg

    Tuner A:
    vuA.jpg

    Tuner B:
    vuB.jpg
    Tuner C:
    vuC.jpg
    Tuner D:
    vuD.jpg
    Tuner E:
    vuE.jpg
    Tuner F:
    vuF.jpg
    Tuner G:
    vuG.jpg
    Tuner H:
    vuH.jpg

    Sorry if this is basic stuff, I have never messed with Unicable before.....

    I have done some trial and error test and it seems that model: should be 2? (Custom programming?)
    LNB1: Astra
    LNB2: Thor (Some signal problems here)

    Some tuners work some doesn't, and TV is working on channel D....

    Hope someone can help me out?

    Thanks & regards
    Casperse
     
  2. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,708
  3. casperse

    casperse Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    Thanks but I already found that googling this site :) my UI dont have a A-A and a B-B configuration in the UI
     
  4. casperse

    casperse Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    UPDATE:

    I found that the LNB's have Vertical & Horizontal output and these was mixed between the Switch and the LNB's so now I have this.....
    I also found that model: 2 is needed to get any signal for the two LNB's so far so good

    V1.jpg
    I really dont get why I have 25,5E on Tuner C ?

    Tuner A:
    V2.jpg
    Tuner A signal: LNB1 Thor
    V3.jpg
    Tuner A signal LNB1 Astra
    V4.jpg
    Tuner B points to Tuner A
    V5.jpg

    Tuner B now get a signal from Astra !!!! (Not a great one but from the other LNB - even if both configuration is pointing to LNB1 - Unicable = 1 LNB?
    V6.jpg
    Tuner B Thor same as A 100% signal
    V7.jpg
    Tuner C points to tuner B
    V8-C.jpg
    Tuner C no signal on Astra (Only Tuner B have signal on the other LNB every other is now 0 signal
    V9-C.jpg
    Tuner C - Thor 100%
    V10-C.jpg

    So this is done by trial and error, and searching channels afterwards is also very time consuming
    since it seeks for both Thor and Astra on all 8 Tuners! (This must be wrong?)

    Hope someone can share some insight into the mysteries of Unicable....
     
  5. Tururu

    Tururu Vu+ User+++

    Messages:
    1,309
    You only have 2 satellites, where the antennas point.
    The SCR ratio, as instructed by Hm-sat when programming the switch.
    They are possible 32scr.
    It is normal to have data of tp/similar frequencies in different satellites, so it indicates signal, then I look at the photos well, years ago a receiver adjusted to Hispasat, you put it in Astra 19E and channel plus france directly without touching anything.

    The tuner B, F, G, H have to be configured with the correct SCR and also with loop to tuner A to have a signal.
    -----------
    Solo tienes 2 satelites, donde apuntan las antenas.
    La relacion de SCR, segun te indique Hm-sat al programar el conmutador.
    Son 32scr posibles.
    Es normal tener datos de tp/frecuencias similares en distintos satelites, por eso indica señal, luego miro bien la fotos, hace años un receptor ajustado al Hispasat, lo ponias en Astra 19E y canal plus francia directamente sin tocar nada.

    Los tuner B,F,G,H tienes que estar configurados con el SCR correcto y tambien con bucle al tuner A para tener señal.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019 at 1:16 PM
  6. casperse

    casperse Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    Yes as I wrote LNB1 and LNB2 one for Astra and one for Thor satellite?


    [QUOTE="The SCR ratio, as instructed by Hm-sat when programming the switch. They are possible 32scr."[/QUOTE]

    Yes the two boxes each have:
    BOX1
    CH0: 1210MHz (EN50494+EN50607)
    CH1: 1420MHz (EN50494+EN50607)
    CH2: 1680MHz (EN50494+EN50607)
    CH3: 2040MHz (EN50494+EN50607)
    CH4: 984MHz (EN50494+EN50607)
    CH5: 1020MHz (EN50494+EN50607)
    CH6: 1056MHz (EN50494+EN50607)
    CH7: 1092MHz (EN50494+EN50607)

    BOX2
    CH8: 1128MHz (EN50607)
    CH9: 1164MHz (EN50607)
    CH10: 1256MHz (EN50607)
    CH11: 1292MHz (EN50607)
    CH12: 1328MHz (EN50607)
    CH13: 1364MHz (EN50607)
    CH14: 1458MHz (EN50607)
    CH15: 1494MHz (EN50607)

    [QUOTE="It is normal to have data of tp/similar frequencies in different satellites, so it indicates signal, then I look at the photos well, years ago a receiver adjusted to Hispasat, you put it in Astra 19E and channel plus france directly without touching anything."[/QUOTE]

    So the tuner C that shows another satellite is normal? okay

    [QUOTE="The tuner B, F, G, H have to be configured with the correct SCR and also with loop to tuner A to have a signal."[/QUOTE]

    SO you want every tooner to loop to tuner A? I read that it had to loop to the tuner before the tuner like:
    "B" loops to A, "C" loops to B, "D" loops to C, and so on......

    -----------
    Sorry translating the last part did not work using google :)
     
    Tururu likes this.
  7. Tururu

    Tururu Vu+ User+++

    Messages:
    1,309
    Intelsat 10-02 - Thor 5/6/7 a 1ºWest
    11919 V 28000 3/4 Bad...V
    11919 H 28000 7/8 OK....H

    Astra 4A/SES-5 a 4.8ºEast, beam Astra-4A BSS Nordic
    11919 H 28000 3/4

    Now I look at what you are saying, I go slowly.
    The 25.5E satellite by mistake you put it on.
    ------
    Ahora miro lo que comentas, voy despacio.
    El satelite 25.5E por error lo pusiste tu.
     
  8. Tururu

    Tururu Vu+ User+++

    Messages:
    1,309
    OK, 8 tuner for each satellite, fine.
    Clarifies that it is correctro, for the distribution of SCR.

    Option A.
    BOX1 ==> receiver 1?
    BOX2 ==> receiver 2?

    Option A.
    Box1 ==> LNB1: Intelsat / Thor (0.8W - 0.9W)
    Box2 ==> LNB2: Sirius (4,8E - 5,0E)

    What language do you speak and we skip the English of Google.
    ---------------
    OK, 8 tuner para cada satelite, bien.
    Aclara que es correctro, para el reparto de SCR.

    Opcion A.
    BOX1 ==> receptor 1?
    BOX2 ==> receptor 2?

    Opcion A.
    Box1 ==> LNB1: Intelsat/Thor (0,8W - 0,9W)
    Box2==> LNB2: Sirius (4,8E - 5,0E)

    Que idioma hablas y nos saltamos el Ingles de Google.
     
  9. casperse

    casperse Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    Yes like this:
    The setup is two boxes VU UNO 4K SE like below :)

    44203-46a7bbe2856f37ad30ed290b10b8573c.jpg

    No the Switch should share each LNB1/LNB2 with each box by Unicable

    "What language do you speak and we skip the English of Google."
    English is fine thanks (Native is Danish don't try that with google LOL !!!!)

    I just changed each tuner to point at Tuner A (All tuners B,C,D.E.F.G,H all points to tuner A)
    I tested this and I can now record from all tuners at the same time (tried it on 1 box) and it works!!

    BUT I only have 0,8 Thor satellite for all my channels the Astra signal is not shared and I cant find any channels searching on any tuner

    The signal finder does show that it have 65% on Astra channel so the LNB 2 is not really working in the switch?


    Thanks for helping me out!! much appreciated

    ---------------
     
  10. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,708
    Just my observation
    What is the splitter function for each receiver if you use the tuners loops ???
    You can only loop physical tuners in particular A---B (virtual A-H) and I----J (virtual I-P)
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019 at 2:26 PM
  11. Tururu

    Tururu Vu+ User+++

    Messages:
    1,309
    @casperse
    Las 2 opciones para hacer el bucle/loop son validas/The 2 options to make the loop are valid.

    Bucle_loop_tuner.png
     
  12. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,708
  13. Tururu

    Tururu Vu+ User+++

    Messages:
    1,309
    OK casperse

    Receiver 1 VU+ UNO 4K SE
    CH0: 1210MHz (EN50494 + EN50607)
    CH1: 1420MHz (EN50494 + EN50607)
    CH2: 1680MHz (EN50494 + EN50607)
    CH3: 2040MHz (EN50494 + EN50607)
    CH4: 984MHz (EN50494 + EN50607)
    CH5: 1020MHz (EN50494 + EN50607)
    CH6: 1056MHz (EN50494 + EN50607)
    CH7: 1092MHz (EN50494 + EN50607)

    Receiver 2 VU+ UNO 4K SE
    CH8: 1128MHz (EN50607)
    CH9: 1164MHz (EN50607)
    CH10: 1256MHz (EN50607)
    CH11: 1292MHz (EN50607)
    CH12: 1328MHz (EN50607)
    CH13: 1364MHz (EN50607)
    CH14: 1458MHz (EN50607)
    CH15: 1494MHz (EN50607)


    They did not indicate Hm-sat that SCR is configured to each satellite? a shame
    I understand that the installation of the antennas is correct to the satellites you want.

    I do not understand the question Matrix10.
    We only connect a cable to Tuner A, Tuner B takes the signal by loop of Tuner A and we do not need an external splitter.
    As you indicate by using the tuners loop.

    Many times, everything is a communication problem with the language, apologies.
    -------------
    No indicaron Hm-sat que SCR esta configurado a cada satelite? una pena.
    Entiendo que la instalacion de las antenas es correcta a los satelites que quieres.

    No entiendo la pregunta Matrix10.
    Solo conectamos un cable al Tuner A, el Tuner B toma la señal por loop/bucle del Tuner A y no necesitamos un splitter externo.
    Como bien indicas usando el bucle de los sintonizadores.

    Muchas veces, todo es un problema de comunicacion con el idioma, disculpas.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019 at 2:22 PM
  14. casperse

    casperse Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
  15. casperse

    casperse Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    Okay - Removed the splitter and there is no difference! :dance:

    But Tuner B is still the only tuner showing signals from both satellites? Astra 4,8 & Thor 0,8 satellite
    All other tuners only show signal from Thor 0,8?

    The tuner C still show this 25,5E and I have excatly the same configuration on this tiner as on the other ones? (But I dont think its a problem just an irritation)

    44222-ae2f413f858705523577dcdd92010a9c.jpg

    Searching channels it looks for channels on tuner A and then Tuner C
    Television is working but only from Thor 0,8
     
  16. Tururu

    Tururu Vu+ User+++

    Messages:
    1,309
    You will have to consult with Hm-sat the configuration of the SCR.
    It is programmed by them.
    --------
    Tendras que consultar con Hm-sat la configuracion de los SCR.
    Esta programado por ellos.
     

Share This Page