Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Working 1 channel plugin

Discussion in 'Vu+ Plugins' started by yummer, Nov 24, 2013.

  1. Mohamed sabry

    Mohamed sabry Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    iam using 2.1.0.1 I tried its not working with me it gives me error message
    can u provide me the lastest overwrite files
     
  2. Robocop1967

    Robocop1967 Vu+ User

    Messages:
    281
    Evening mate.Have you used the plugin before and are you using your own private proxy?
     
  3. Mohamed sabry

    Mohamed sabry Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    thanks for reply Robocop

    I never use this plugin before & iam living in uae,Dubai

    I installed the plugin and I overwrite the 2 files as it was shown but its gives me error when I try to browse any thing in the application
    I see a lot of changes happen to the 2 overwrites files , can u please provide me with the latest 2 overwrite files.

    thanks
     
  4. Robocop1967

    Robocop1967 Vu+ User

    Messages:
    281
    Morning.As I live in the UK I have to use a private proxy for 1channel as it is blocked over here so I don't know what files actually work for you.Mine has been installed for quite a while with no problems.I have found this file in some stuff on my computer.Just extract the file, install it by ftp to usr/lib/enigma2/python/plugins/extensions.Make sure you have deleted any old versions that are there first.After you have done that restart enigma.It should now be in your plugins.If it doesn't work you will have to go down the private proxy route.Good luck!!
     

    Attached Files:

    McrRed likes this.
  5. McrRed

    McrRed Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    45
    The proxy points to primewire.ag which is banned in the UK but ok in Dubai. Mohammed you need the original 1channel which should automatically point to primewire. ag without alteration. Theres versions on this site by searching. Good luck.
     
  6. Mohamed sabry

    Mohamed sabry Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    thanks a lot for the response Robocop Its working without error but nothing is opening , that's coz of the proxy

    also thanx for McrRed, can u provide me the original file so I can try it which is working with primewire
     
  7. flapjack

    flapjack Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    Hi Guys, not sure if this is the correct place for this post but it seems inline with what you guys are chatting about.

    Im trying to configure my duo2 with the BH image to use a proxy with 1channel but cant work out how to do it. could some one puppy walk a newb through this (probably REALLY basic) procedure?

    :)
     
  8. McrRed

    McrRed Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    45
    Hi mate. Have you got your proxy working yet?
     
  9. Robocop1967

    Robocop1967 Vu+ User

    Messages:
    281
    Morning mate.Take a look at this and see how you get on
     

    Attached Files:

    flapjack likes this.
  10. flapjack

    flapjack Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Robocop1967 ill do that now, this forum is AWSOME!!!
     
  11. flapjack

    flapjack Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    ok cool, ive followed the instructions. I got the domain and the htaccess file sorted and when i navigate to my new domain name i get the primewire . a g home page.

    My stumbling block is that i dont have a channel1 _source file in the etc / tsmedia folder. However there is a file called proxy _ links within which is the following line/block of code

    (i have had to make sure the site doent flag the below text up as a link due to the restrictions on posting links as a new member so ive put gaps in the url)
    channe l1$p roxy2 $ht t p : / / w ww . prim ewi re . a g/

    so i changed the first section to

    channe l1$p ro xy2$ht t p : / / www . m yd om ain. net/


    this doesn't appear to have worked, when i got to TSmedia plugin via GUI and select NET TV then 1Channel Series no results are displayed.

    Any guidance or advice would be much appreciated.
     
  12. flapjack

    flapjack Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    sorry forgot to add

    Just uploading the htaccess and proxy.php files to my new domain directory displayed only my directory contents when navigating to my new url so i duplicated the proxy.php file and renamed it index.php, this allowed the primewire homepage to display under my new url but none of the links on the page work.

    thanks

    :)
     
  13. flapjack

    flapjack Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    IVE DONE IT!

    Ok so i forgot to press blue button in 1channel app (via tsmedia plugin) and change proxy source from primewire . a g to proxy2 and its wokring fine now.

    Thanks for the help and i hope someone else can learn from my stupidity.

    :)
     
  14. Robocop1967

    Robocop1967 Vu+ User

    Messages:
    281
    Glad you're sorted mate.If there's anything else just ask and someone will usually get back to you.
     
  15. eddieraw

    eddieraw Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    I have followed all your instructions Robocop but I don't have tsmedia on my solo 2 , I might have deleted it by accident , I have tried to install it to my ftp an also directly from the add ons in ******* , can you give me any advice my head is chocker lol !
     
  16. Robocop1967

    Robocop1967 Vu+ User

    Messages:
    281
    Hello mate.Ask the same question in the TSMedia section and I'll get back to you as this is for 1channel help
     
  17. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    16,919
    Third party panels like the one you have installed is not yet supported or wanted here.
     
  18. fraser allibone

    fraser allibone Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Hi, I did this ages ago and 1channel worked for months. However it stopped recently. I reflashed openvix image and installed latest TSMedia (9.5), typed in my proxy url (through 000webhosting which works on laptop for primewire.ag), the movie lists come up and picking a movie I get the novamov.com or videoweed.com etc list but selecting them I get the 'Error:Addon...etc message. Any ideas, thanks.
     
  19. fraser allibone

    fraser allibone Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    I have a web host proxy to access primewir.ag on my laptop, (vu solo with openvix and tsmedia 9.5), in 1channel under set up I typed in my proxy url and get film lists, and on selecting a film get the list of novamov.com, videoweed.com etc list but just Error:Addon... message. Please advise, thanks.
     
  20. Robocop1967

    Robocop1967 Vu+ User

    Messages:
    281
    Hello mate.I currently use XBMC on Blackhole 2.1.4 and my proxy works perfectly on that so I uninstalled TSMedia as it was very hit and miss.Unfortunately you can't use that on Solo but I will reinstall it and have a bit play and see if I can get it to work and I will post my findings.
     

Share This Page